Knolles Law-RealEstate Tioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS Strong Spas Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



THE SPORTS REPORTS: WAVERLY'S JOHNSON NAMED ALL-REGION 'BOYS TRACK & FIELD ATHLETE OF THE YEAR;' WAVERLY 400 RELAY ALSO EARNS TOP HONOR — TIOGA COUNTY WELL-REPRESENTED (2024-07-01)

The Sports Reports
This spring, Waverly senior Ralph Johnson added his name to more records than Ye, and did it with none of the crazy.

Johnson won two gold medals in the 200-meter dash —  the NYSPHSAA and Federation —  while going undefeated, and lowering the school record to 10.65 seconds, in the 100 before false starting at States. He and his 4x100 relay teammates won NYSPHSAA gold, as well.

After the season, he set a new school and Section IV record in the 200 at 21.08 seconds at the New Balance Outdoor Track and Field National Championships, where he placed third.

All that is good enough to make Johnson The Sports Reports’ 2024 All-Region overall “Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year.”

Corning’s Douglas Cornfield is the “Track Athlete of the Year,” earning state medals in the 1,600-meter run and the 3,200-meter run. He was third in the state in the 1600, and sixth in the 3200.

Troy’s Avery Sens is the “Field Athlete of the Year.” Sens was a state medalist in the shot put, placing seventh, while also earning a district title in the event.

Towanda’s Varrius Farrell is the “Newcomer of the Year.” Farrell was a state qualifier in the shot put, just missing the podium via the second tie-breaker.

Troy’s Matt Geer led the Trojans to their first NTL title since 1981, earning him “Coach of the Year” honors.

The Waverly 4x100 relay of Johnson, Micah Chandler, Kolsen Keathley, and Xavier Watson brought home NYSPHSAA gold, earning them the “Relay of the Year.” The foursome placed fourth in the Federation 400 relay.

FIRST TEAM
Ralph Johnson, Waverly:  See above.

Douglas Cornfield, Corning:  See above.

Avery Sens, Troy:  See above.

Varrius Farrell, Towanda:
  See above.

Zack Wilcox, NP-Mansfield: Wilcox was a state medalist in the 800-meter run, and a district medalist in the triple jump.

John Garrison, SV-E:  Garrison was a state medalist in the steeplechase, placing fourth in Division 2.

Alex Kolpein, Corning: 
Kolpein was a state medalist in the pole vault.

Kirstian Mizdail, Williamson: 
Mizdail was a state qualifier in the 1600 and 3200.

Dylan Johns, Wyalusing:  Johns was a state qualifier and district champion in the high jump.

Ben Warburton, Troy: 
Warburton was a state qualifier in the long jump and 4x100 relay, while winning a district title in the long jump.

Marcos Quiros, Sayre:  Quiros was a state qualifier in the 200 and 400, and a district champion in the 400.

Micah Chandler, Waverly:  State qualifier in the 100 and 200, state champion in the 4x100 relay.

Nathaniel Jennings, Corning:
  A state qualifier in the pole vault at 15-feet.

Waverly 4x100 Relay:  See above.

SECOND TEAM
Creed Dewing, Northeast Bradford: State qualifier in the 1600, district medalist in the 800 and 4x800 relay.

Reilly Wells, Corning: A state qualifier in the pentathlon.

Zuri Ruffin, Corning: A state qualifier in the 200, and long jump.

Gavin Albrecht, Tioga: A state qualifier in the pole vault.

Colin Loveland, Troy:
  A state qualifier in the 4x100 relay, a district medalist in the long jump, triple jump, and 4x400 relay.

Jacob Hinman, Troy:  A state qualifier in the 4x100 relay, a district medalist in the 200, 400, and 4x400 relay.

Kiran Gulati, Horseheads:  Third at the state qualifier in the 800, fifth in the 1600.

Graham Wanck, Athens:  Third at district in the 3200, qualifier in two events.

Kelley Reid, Athens:  Third in the 200 at districts, qualifier in the two events.

Horseheads 4x100 Relay:  The Raider foursome of Bradock Salisbury, Chase Luangsuwan, Ryan Anderson and Finn Scanlon Shaw placed seventh in the NYSPHSAA 400 relay, and sixth in the Federation.

THIRD TEAM
Aiden O’Neil, Williamson:
  District medalist in the pole vault, highest in NTL.

Cody Lucero, Edison:  A 2-time medalist at state qualifier.

Talon LaPlante, Edison:  A 2-time medalist at state qualifier.

Matt Mucci, Horseheads:  A medalist at the state qualifier.

Carlo Cipolla, Horseheads:  A medalist at the state qualifier.

Easier Bradford, Elmira:  Fourth in the high jump at state qualifier.

Watson Feil, Wellsboro:  District medalist in the javelin, longest throw in the NTL.

Dan Truesdail, Newark Valley:  Sixth in the shot put at the state qualifier.

Lawrence Halbfoerster, Canton:  District medalist in the 3200, qualifier in two events.

Troy’s 4x100 relay: The foursome of Loveland, Hinman, Charles Oldroyd, and Ben Warburton were state qualifiers and broke the school record.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE