Knolles Law-RealEstate Tioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS Strong Spas Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



THE SPORTS REPORTS: CORNING'S LAWSON HEADLINES ALL-REGION TRACK & FIELD TEAMS AS 'ATHLETE OF THE YEAR;' FOUR TIOGA COUNTY ATHLETES EARN ALL-REGION HONORS (2024-06-30)

The Sports Reports
Plenty of fast times, particularly in distance events, in girls’ track and field this season. Several familiar faces continued to shine, while new ones made a name for themselves.

The Sports Reports’ overall “Track & Field Athlete of the Year” is Corning’s Sarah Lawson. The Syracuse-bound senior medaled in the 1,500-meter run, placing third, and 3,000-meter run, finishing fourth, at the New York State Championships this year.

The “Track Athlete of the Year” is Northeast Bradford’s Gracelyn Laudermilch. Laudermilch earned a state medal in the 1600, taking sixth, was a district champion in the 3200, a state qualifier in the 800, and a district medalist in the 4x800 relay.

The “Field Athlete of the Year” is Corning’s Sophia Cimo, who was a state qualifier in the shot put and discus.

Wellsboro’s Piper Hoprich is the “Newcomer of the Year.” The freshman was a state medalist in the 100 and 200, Placing fourth in the 100, and third in the 200. She was also a district champion in both events.

Corning’s Joe Melanson is the “Coach of the Year,” who led the Hawks to Section IV Class A and Section IV State Qualifier titles.

The Athens 4x800 relay of Sara Bronson, Ava Hughes, Lizzie Gorsline, and Thea Bentley is the “Relay of the Year.” They ran 9:39 as they were district runners-up and qualified for states.

FIRST TEAM
Sarah Lawson, Corning:
See above.

Gracelyn Laudermilch, NEB: See above.

Sophia Cimo, Corning: See above.

Piper Hoprich, Wellsboro: See above.

Sara Bronson, Athens:
Bronson was a state medalist in the 1600, and a state qualifier in the 3200 and the 4x800 relay.

Izzy Larson, Towanda: Larson was a state qualifier in the 1600, and district medalist in the 4x800 relay and the 800.

Celia McLaughlin, Corning: McLaughlin was a New York Federation medalist in the 100 hurdles.

Abby Burgess, Athens: Burgess was a state qualifier in the 100 and 200, and was district runner-up in both events.

Stella Palladino, Owego: Palladino was a state qualifier in the 100 and 200.

Olivia Haley, Wyalusing: Haley was a state qualifier in the 400, and a district medalist in the 4x100 relay.

Taylor Farrell, Corning: Farrell was a national champion in the race walk.

Lauren Kosek, Wellsboro:
Kosek was a state qualifier in the 3200, and a district medalist in the 1600.

Athens’ 4x800 relay: See above.

SECOND TEAM
Annie Gehman, Wellsboro: District champion and state qualifier in the triple jump.

Alyssa Parks, Troy: State qualifier in the 300 hurdles, district medalist in the high jump and pole vault.

Kendall Kitchen, Canton: State qualifier in the pole vault.

Alexus Borek, Horseheads:
Won the 400 at the Section IV State Qualifier.

Shyanne Roney, Corning: A state qualifier in the high jump.

Sadie Beres, Corning: A state qualifier in the steeplechase.

Daveian Crowley, Canton:
A district medalist in the 100, 200, and 400.

Lauren Roche, Corning: Roche finished fifth in the 300, and 8th in the 1500 at the state qualifier.

Faith Tubbs, Corning:
Stubbs was second in the 800 at the state qualifier.

Jaelyn Chrysler, Owego:
Chrysler was fourth in the 1500, and fifth in the 3000 at the state qualifier.

Vida Rossi, Tioga:
Rossi was third in the long jump at the state qualifier.

Corning’s 4x800 relay: The foursome of Olivia Martinec, Lauren Roche, Megan Genaro, and Maddie Sweet placed second at the state qualifier in 9:50.

THIRD TEAM
Emma Neuber, NEB:
A district medalist in the shot put and discus.

Emma Pernaselli, Athens: A district medalist in the discus, qualifier in all three throws.

Alexis McRoberts, Canton: A district medalist in the discus, had the longest throw in the NTL in the event.

Jade Colwell, Williamson:
A district medalist in the 100, qualifier in the 200.

Makayla Robicheaux, Elmira: A medalist at the state qualifier in the 100.

Hannah Lasko, Edison: A top-eight finisher at the state qualifier in the 200, and 400.

Zalayna Brown, Elmira: A medalist at the state qualifier in the long jump.

Makenna Keough, Notre Dame: Placed third in the pentathlon at the state qualifier.

Lindsey Morse, Candor: Finished fifth in the long jump at the state qualifier.

Towanda’s 4x800 relay:
The foursome of Anna Dunn, Izzy Larson, Kylee Barnes, and Melody Hakes placed fourth at districts, missed states by six seconds.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE