Knolles Law-RealEstate Tioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS BX Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency


SECTION IV BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING: OWEGO’S ALLEN, CALICE, SCHRADER ADVANCE TO CLASS B ‘A’ FINALS (2024-02-16)

Tioga County Sports Report
ENDWELL — Owego’s Magavin Allen qualified for two “A” finals at the Section IV Class B Boys Swimming & Diving Preliminaries Wednesday while teammates Jaxson Calice and Eric Schrader advanced in one event each.

Allen touched the wall third in the 200-yard individual medley with a time of 2:10.07 and was also third in the 100 backstroke, clocking 1:00.12.

Calice took seventh in the 50 free in 23.68 seconds and Schrader finished seventh in the 500 free in 5:43.85.

The top eight swimmers in each preliminary event will compete in the “A” finals while ninth through 16th places advance to the “B” finals. In the relays, the top eight teams move on to the finals.

The River Hawks qualified for the finals in all three relays.

Allen, Vincent Kneller, Schrader and Calice claimed fifth in the 200 medley relay (1:59.22) while Allen, Joseph Gaurnier, Schrader and Calice were fifth in the 200 free relay (1:43.56). Kneller, Gaurnier, Christian Monell and Javan Belokur took eighth in the 400 free relay (4:25.71).

Advancing to the “B” finals (9th-16th place at prelims) were Calice in the 100 free, Schrader in the 200 free, Belokur in the 500 free, Gaurnier in the 50 free, Connor Riegel in the 100 breaststroke, Kneller in the 100 breast and Everett Tirinato Snow in the 100 breast.

The finals will be held Saturday at 4 p.m. at Maine-Endwell High School.

Following are Owego’s individual placements at the prelims.
Jaxson Calice, 50 free (7th, :23.68)
Jaxson Calice, 100 free (9th, :53.09)
Magavin Allen, 200 ind. medley (3rd, 2:10.07)
Magavin Allen, 100 back (3rd, 1:00.12)
Eric Schrader, 500 free (7th, 5:43.85)
Eric Schrader, 200 free (12th, 2:08.39)
Javan Belokur, 500 free (10th, 5:51.49)
Javan Belokur, 200 free (14th, 2:12.52)
Joseph Gaurnier, 50 free (15th, :28.2)
Christian Monell, 50 free (20th, :29.04)
Stephen Gilmore, 50 free (21st, :29.65)
Vincent Kneller, 100 free (19th, 1:06.85)
Dominic Scherrer, 100 free (22nd, 1:09.98)
Stefano Scherrer, 100 free (24th, 1:13.63)
Connor Riegel, 100 breast (13th, 1:23.64)
Vincent Kneller, 100 breast (15th, 1:24.07)
Everett Tirinato Snow, 100 breast (16th, 1:25.98)
Christian Monell, 200 free (20th, 2:29.67)
Connor Riegel, 200 free (22nd, 2:31.31)


You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE