Boys & Girls Club GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS Tioga State Bank Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



STAC WRESTLING: OWEGO HOSTING CHAMPIONSHIP TOURNEY (2023-01-20)

Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — The STAC Wrestling Championships will take place today and Saturday at Owego.

Bobby Struble (26-4) is the Indians’ highest seed, second at 160 pounds. His top foe will be Windsor’s Mason McCombs (20-5), ranked sixth in the state in Division II.

Collin Monell (25-5) is the No. 4 seed at 110, a weight class which boasts a trio of state-ranked contenders. The top seed is Ryan Ferrara (14-3) from Chenango Forks. Chenango Valley’s Anthony Valls (26-5, No. 10 in D2) and Ithaca’s Quentin Getzin (20-5, No. 10 in D1) are seeded second and third, respectively.

Gairit Hodson is seeded fourth at 138. The top seed is Horseheads’ Ryan Massengale, ranked 12th in D1.

There are seven Division I state-ranked grapplers, plus an honorable mention, and eight more who are ranked in Division II.

Wrestling begins at 5 p.m. this evening and continues Saturday at 9 a.m. Junior varsity and girls will compete in separate tournaments Saturday.

Following are the seeds for each weight class.

102
1. Maverick Beckwith, Norwich
2. Travis White, Chenango Valley
3. Peyton Hubbard, Chenango Forks
4. Ryder Reese Depadua, Elmira
5. Josh Knapp, Horseheads
6. Joel Scibek, Horseheads
7. Dylan Newman, Windsor
8. Finn Kelly, Ithaca
9. Nick Hardy, Vestal

110
1. Ryan Ferrara, Chenango Forks
2. Anthony Valls, Chenango Valley
3. Quentin Getzin, Ithaca
4. Collin Monell, Owego
5. Dalton Webb, Corning
6. Gavin Hornsby, Horseheads
7. Marshall Mahar, Oneonta
8. Tanner Knapp, Horseheads
9. Jim Sysen, Vestal
10. Will Fritz, Ithaca
11. Owen Oldroyd, Chenango Valley

118
1. Connor Mika, Chenango Valley
2. Dylan Mollo, Union-Endicott
3. JT Guyette, Elmira
4. Liam Ogden, Elmira
5. Jonathan Gilliland, Owego
6. Carl Harold, Susquehanna Valley
7. Justin White, Chenango Valley
8. Kaleb Chilson, Ithaca
9. Jamari Howard, Union-Endicott
10. Zack Bennett, Horseheads

126
1. Trevor Cortright, Chenango Valley
2. Cody Dale, Horseheads
3. Kaeden Hubbard, Chenango Valley
4. William Ackley, Johnson City
5. Max Policare, Maine-Endwell
6. Alan Little, Oneonta
7. Colin Trotter, Susquehanna Valley
8. Michael Sacco, Vestal
9. Joey Masterantonio, Elmira
10. Adrian Bacon, Horseheads v 11. Mason Colgan, Windsor
1.2 Amadou Kebe, Binghamton

132
1. Tyler Ferrara, Chenango Forks
2. Tim Boyce, Windsor
3. Coleton Owen, Horseheads
4. Matt Mahon, Corning
5. Kyle Whitmarsh, Chenango Valley
6. Mark Moelder, Susquehanna Valley
7. Regan Roach, Norwich
8. Beckett Holmes, Oneonta
9. Jaxson Burchard, Horseheads
10. Thomas Russo, Vestal
11. Ahmed Al-Aubaidy, Union-Endicott
12 Ariel Schwartz, Ithaca

138
1. Ryan Massengale, Horseheads
2. Albert Smith, Maine-Endwell
3. Nate Murphy, Norwich
4. Gairit Hodson, Owego
5. Mathew Boyce, Windsor
6. Jerry Harman, Maine-Endwell
7. Reilly Waltz, Oneonta
8. Seth Loucks, Horseheads
9. Tyler Farrand, Corning
10. John Volpe, Union-Endicott
11. Andreas Lloyd, Binghamton

145
1. Daniel Parker, Ithaca
2. V Braden McMahon, Vestal
3. Zach Hibbard, Chenango Forks
4. Logan Bruce, Corning
5. Jozsiah Varga, Owego
6. Jake McCloe, Chenango Valley
7. Cade Raleigh, Maine-Endwell
8. Jaden Lankford, Binghamton
9. Zach Schrage, Horseheads
10. Josh Brunnabend, Union-Endicott
11. Robert Archie, Binghamton
12 Yadier Richard, Johnson City
13 Rilee Parmalee, Johnson City

152
1. Donovan Smith, Elmira
2. Clayton Smith, Corning
3. Lucas Mosher, Horseheads
4. Yanni Drapaniotis, Norwich
5. Will Lotocky, Horseheads
6. Mason Masi, Maine-Endwell
7. Alex Kaminsky, Vestal
8. John Swackhammer, Owego
9. Matt Brown, Elmira
10. Noah Buckland, Johnson City
11. Logan Barnes, Union-Endicott
12 Jake Harder, Binghamton

160
1. Mason McCombs, Windsor
2. Bobby Struble, Owego
3. Liam Levantovich, Horseheads
4. Sam Brenen Buseck, Elmira
5. Logan McGuire, Maine-Endwell
6. AlanMichael Rubin, Oneonta
7. Cam Card, Owego
8. Jayden Harding, Vestal
9. Max Gazdik, Union-Endicott

172
1. Dominick Weaver, Windsor
2. Dakota Hamilton, Ithaca
3. Haroutune Kerjilian, Binghamton
4. Kazio Jellick, Maine-Endwell
5. Noah Kintner, Vestal
6. Mason Edwards, Norwich
7. Shawn LaBar, Horseheads
8. Kirk Franklyn, Windsor
9. Mason Horton, Corning
10. Jamie Warner, Chenango Valley
11. Aiden Curtis, Johnson City

189
1. Mateo Goodhue, Oneonta
2. Hunter Lavigne, Horseheads
3. Santiago Perez, Vestal
4. TJ Serkiz, Maine-Endwell
5. Merrick Birchard, Owego
6. Steven Paugh, Windsor
7. Braden Reid, Norwich
8. Jaycob Mann, Windsor
9. Zahkye Jenkins, Elmira
10. Aiden Rhodes, Owego
11. Lucas Broder, Union-Endicott

215
1. Garrett Bidwell, Windsor
2. Joe Maraski, Maine-Endwell
3. Ethan Hernandez, Elmira
4. Jayden Zakala, Oneonta
5. Seth Brink, Owego
6. Gabe Soundararaj, Windsor
7. Jake Bennett, Horseheads
8. Donovan Donlin, Vestal
9. Cooper Jones, Chenango Valley
10. Carlos Morales-Gonzales, Union-Endicott

285
1. Ean Conti, Vestal
2. Qymani Viera-Powell, Union-Endicott
3. Alex McKerrow, Elmira
4. Robert McIntyre, Norwich
5. Jack Segrue, Binghamton
6. Tye Jashan, Vestal
7. Sammy Stanton, Maine-Endwell
8. Trevor Decker, Owego
9. Seamus Carroll, Horseheads
10. Luke Beattie, Windsor
11. Austin Conrow, Windsor


——————

IN PHOTO: Owego’s Bobby Struble. ... TCSR STOCK PHOTO.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE