Ad Graphics Printing Boys & Girls Club GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS Tioga State Bank Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency




OWEGO HOLDS BLOCK O AWARDS BANQUET (2022-06-15)

Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego held its annual Block O Awards banquet Sunday, honoring several individuals and teams were for noteworthy accomplishments.

Recognition was handed out in the following categories:
  • Excellence in Education
  • Outstanding Individual Performance
  • Leadership Award
  • Most Outstanding JV Team
  • Play of the Year
  • Comeback Athlete
  • Unsung Hero
  • Best Upset
  • Male Rookie of the Year
  • Female Rookie of the Year
  • Best Championship Performance
  • Tom Bryant Sportsmanship & Booster Club Scholarship: Male
  • Tom Bryant Sportsmanship & Booster Club Scholarship: Female
  • Coach of the Year
  • Outstanding Team
  • Male Athlete of the Year
  • Female Athlete of the Year

Top award winners were:
  • Excellence in Education - Adam Gault (Senior), Golf, Swimming, Track & Field
  • Outstanding Individual Performance - Tyler Taft (Senior), Bowling
  • Leadership - Ashlyn Middendorf (Senior), Soccer, Lacrosse
  • Outstanding JV Team - Boys Basketball
  • Play of the Year - Varsity Football, 4th quarter comeback over Horseheads
  • Comeback Athlete - Alex Aubel (Sophomore), Soccer, Softball
  • Unsung Hero - Nathan Keener (Senior) Unified Basketball
  • Best Upset - Varsity Girls Cross Country, STAC Championships
  • Male Rookie of the Year - Magavin Allen (8th grade) Swimming, Track & Field
  • Female Rookie of the Year - Madison McEvoy (Freshman) Field Hockey, Basketball, Lacrosse
  • Best Championship Performance - Varsity Boys Soccer, playoff run
  • Tom Bryant Sportsmanship & Booster Club Scholarship: Male - Gavin Bowers (Senior), Cross Country, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field
  • Tom Bryant Sportsmanship & Booster Club Scholarship: Female - Georganna Hankey (Senior), Basketball
  • Coach of the Year - Alessio DeMichele, Varsity Boys Soccer
  • Outstanding Team - Varsity Boys Bowling
  • Male Athlete of the Year - Jace Riegel (Junior), Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse
  • Female Athlete of the Year - Lauren Gilbert (Senior), Field Hockey, Basketball, Softball

LINKS
Program

Photos

YouTube stream

——————

Photos courtesy of Jeff Miller, DNJ Photography.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE