Ad Graphics Printing Tioga DownsBoys & Girls Club GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportMirabito Tioga State Bank Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



SECTION IV TRACK & FIELD: OWEGO'S CHRYSLER, SENKO, SNYDER COLLECT VICTORIES AT CLASS B MEET (2021-06-09)

Tioga County Sports Report
VESTAL — Owego's Jaelyn Chrysler kept her feet on the ground while Alex Senko and Gabe Snyder went to the air to triumph at the Section IV Class B track & field meet here Wednesday.

Chrysler won the 3,000-meter run, recording a time of 11:04.76. Senko and Snyder would pick up their wins in the pole vault. Senko cleared six feet to take the girls title and Snyder reached 10 feet on the boys side.

The top two finishers in each event qualify for Saturday's Section IV Showcase at Marathon, so the Indians will send a few other athletes as well.

Owego's runners-up include Maggie Huizinga in the high jump (4-6), Lilly Bouton in the discus (77-9) and Jimmy McDonald in the 1600 (4:56.5). Senko also qualified in the 100 hurdles (:19.1) and 400 hurdles (1:15.44).

Following are other top finishers for the Indians.

BOYS
Snyder added a third in the long jump (16-1 1/4).

Gus Cantella took third in the 200 (:24.93), fourth in the triple jump (32-10 1/4) and fifth in the 100 (:12.04).

Jace Stuart placed third in the 3200 (10:27.25).

Christian Hodges finished third in the 3,000 steeplechase (13:07.96).

Hunter Ellis came in fourth in the 800 (2:18.04).

Seth Chandler placed fourth in the discus (88-9) and sixth in the shot put (31-4).

Sam Cunningham took fifth in the pole vault (6-6).

Hunter Georgia was sixth in the 1600 (5:32.23).

GIRLS
Huizinga finished third in the 2,000 steeplechase (9:45.58).

Bouton was third in the shot put (27-10).

Ella Rieg placed fourth in the 1500 (6:29.69) and fifth in the 800 (3:11.89).

Macie Cunningham placed sixth in the discus (64-3).

——————

IN PHOTO: Owego's Alex Senko. ... TCSR STOCK PHOTO.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE