Ad Graphics Printing Tioga DownsBoys & Girls Club GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportMirabito Tioga State Bank Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



IAC BOYS TRACK & FIELD: NEWARK VALLEY'S SHERWOOD CLAIMS DOUBLE GOLD AT LEAGUE MEET (2021-06-03)

Tioga County Sports Report
TRUMANSBURG — Newark Valley's Jonny Sherwood brought home the gold in two events at the IAC Boys Track & Field Championships here Thursday.

The NV distance ace was the lone runner to break the 11-minute mark in the 3200-meter run, posting a time of 10:28.17. He also bested Waverly nemesis Collin Wright in the 3,000 steeplechase, registering a winning time of 10:12.48.

Following are results for other local athletes who placed in the top 10.

CANDOR
Ben Dizer was the runner-up in the 400 with a time of 53.93 seconds and claimed sixth place in the 200, clocking 24.87 seconds.

Zach Watson took 10th in the 400 in 2:24.78.



NEWARK VALLEY
Josh Duke grabbed second-place honors in the shot put with a distance of 38-4.5.

Connor Yetter placed fourth in the 3200 in 11:21.33 and eighth in the 1600 with a time of 5:05.2.

John Simmons finished fourth in the 110 hurdles in 18.3 seconds and was sixth in the high jump at 5-6.

Derrick Kalpokas placed fourth in the pole vault, clearing 12 feet, and was sixth in the triple jump at 38-6.5.

Brandon Randell took fifth in the 400 hurdles, recording a time of 1:08.85, sixth in the 110 hurdles, clocking 19.94 seconds and 10th in the long jump, reaching 17-11.

Mark Vosburgh claimed fifth place in the steeplechase in 12:10.34 and was ninth in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:14.98.

John Boldis was sixth in the 800 in 2:14.72.

Levi Arnold took eighth in the discus with a toss of 89-10.

Raidyn Ford finished 10th in the 100 in 12.19 seconds.

Seth Hardenstine took 10th in the 400 with a time of 55.8 seconds.

Patrick Bishop was 10th in the 1600, clocking 5:18.09.

In the relays, the Cardinals placed third in the 4x800, clocking 9:17.85, and eighth in the 4x100 with a time of 48.39 seconds.

S-VE
Elliot Walter was the runner-up in the discus with a throw of 121-5 and third in the shot put with a heave of 37-4.5.

John Garrison took third in the 1600 and 3200 in 4:49.25 and 11:21.29, respectively.

James Sutherlin placed third in the 100 with a time of 11.77 seconds and ninth in the long jump with a leap of 17-11.

Tyler Doster recorded a fifth-place effort in the 800 in 2:14.7.

Michael Connor finished fourth in the high jump, clearing 5-6.

Josh Menter took eighth in the 800 in 2:21.43.

Connor Wallenbeck placed 10th in the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:17.4.

In the relays, the Panthers took fourth in the 4x800 in 9:19.35, seventh in the 4x100 with a time of 47.94 seconds, and seventh in the 4x400 in 3:54.69.

——————

IN PHOTO 1: NV's Jonny Sherwood. … PHOTOS BY CRISTINA ROSSI.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE