Ad Graphics Printing Tioga DownsBoys & Girls Club GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportMirabito Tioga State Bank Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



IAC BOYS GOLF: NEWARK VALLEY, SVEC COMPETE IN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP; EAGLE STANDOUT NAMED SOUTH LARGE SCHOOL MVP (2021-06-02)

Tioga County Sports Report
HORSEHEADS — The Newark Valley and SVEC boys golf teams battled less-than-perfect weather at the IAC Large School championship tournament at Soaring Eagles Golf Course here Wednesday.

The Eagles would finish third in the seven-team event while Jacob Banks and Taylor Brock earned top 10 individual finishes.

As they have all season, the Cardinals were led by Shawn Deer with a 101 to finish sixth.

Lansing's AJ Prudence scored a 76 to claim medalist honors and lead the Bobcats to the team title with a 350 total.

Whitney Point's Holden Maslin (82) nipped teammate Trystan Layton via a back nine tie-breaker for the runner-up spot, and Jason Banks (85) took fourth via tie-breaker over Lansing's Hunter Baughan. The next five were Dryden's Connor Smith (86), Lansing's Tyler Kirk (89), Dryden's Patrick O'Neill (90), Whitney Point's Logan Kenny (90) and Brock (96).

North Large School regular season champ Whitney Point was second at 354 and South Large School regular season champ SVEC took third at 385. Dryden was fourth (396), followed Waverly (429), NV (472) and Elmira Notre Dame (478).

SVEC's Tyler Greeno shot 104 and Nathan Gillette carded a 104 to wrap up the team's scoring.

Joey Marsh added a 108 and Noah Banks tacked on a 118 in non-scoring roles.

Joining Deer on NV's scorecard were Connor Spoonhower with a 120, Ashton Slavik at 125 and Andrew Waterman at 126.

Jason Knight and Kaleb Carp added non-scoring rounds of 134 and 135, respectively.

Jason Banks was named the IAC South Large School MVP, and he, Brock and Greeno were selected South Large School first-team all-stars. Marsh and Deer were second-team picks.

SVEC and NV will compete in the Section IV Class C tournament June 9 at Maple Hills Golf Course in Marathon.

——————

IAC SOUTH LARGE SCHOOL ALL-STARS
First Team
MVP — Jacob Banks, SVEC (4.4)
Tyler Brock, SVEC (5.8)
Nate Murray, ND (8.0)
Jackson Potter, ND (12.0)
Nathan Gillette, SVEC (12.8)
Jack Knight, Waverly (13.0)
Tyler Greeno, SVEC (13.2)

Second Team
Joey Marsh, SVEC (14.2)
Aidan Westbrook, Waverly (15.0)
Davis Croft, Waverly (15.5)
Liam Traub, Waverly (15.8)
Shawn Deer, Newark Valley (16.0)
Hunter Elston, Waverly (19.8)

——————

IAC ACADEMIC ALL-STARS
First Team
Kylie Rejman, Southern Cayuga (96.93)
Trystan Layton, Whitney Point (96.27)
Zach Nichols, Tioga (95.5)
Adam Finn, Union Springs (93.94)
Owen Overheiser, Southern Cayuga (96.93)
Steven Sherman, Southern Cayuga (96.93)
Jacob McCarty, Southern Cayuga (96.93)
Kalib Manning, Groton (93.04)
Nick Thurston, Southern Cayuga (92.65)
Dan Groth, Southern Cayuga (92.49)
Jackson Otis, Southern Cayuga (92.38)
AJ Prudence, Lansing (90.61)

——————

IN PHOTO 1: SVEC's Jacob Banks. ... PHOTOS BY TIM TAYLOR.

Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE