Tioga County Sports Report for Penn York Valley





SECTION IV WRESTLING: NEWARK VALLEY CROWNS THREE CHAMPS, FINISHES THIRD AT QUALIFIER 'A' (42 PHOTOS) (2020-02-08)

BY TIM BIRNEY
Tioga County Sports Report
WALTON — Newark Valley crowned three champs, and advanced seven wrestlers from Saturday’s Qualifier “A” here at Walton High School to next weekend’s Section IV, Division 2 Championships.

The Cardinals finished third in the team standings with 155 points, just behind runner-up BGAH, which tallied 158 points, but well off the pace of team champ Tioga, which amassed 254 points.

“It was a pretty good day, we had some good performances,” said Newark Valley coach Michael Daly. “But it’s never what you want when you have guys who aren’t going on to the next weekend.

“It’s a really tough time of the year,” he noted. “We had one senior (Mike Post) who didn’t make it, and that was kind of a gut punch.

“They all wrestled hard, they all battled,” added Daly. “The ones who didn’t make it, it wasn’t because they weren’t battling.”

Senior Josh Post, who is ranked seventh in the State, won the 132-pound title, while sophomore Connor Jacobson claimed the 160-pound title, and junior Cameron Carrier, who is ranked 10th in the State, won the 170-pound bracket.

Junior Josh Duke, who is ranked 10th in the State, was a runner-up at 220 pounds, and junior Joey Woodmansee was second at 195 pounds.

Also advancing are sophomore Mark Vosburgh, who finished fourth at 126, and junior Kamden McCall, who was fifth at 145 pounds.

120 pounds: Freshman Charles Michaels was 0-2 on the day.

126 pounds: Vosburgh, the fourth seed, opened with a hard-fought, 3-2, decision over Edison’s Angelo Steinhauer in the quarterfinals, then was knocked into the consolation bracket by top-seed Cody Merwin of Walton-Delhi via first-period fall in the semifinals.

Vosburgh lost via fall in 2:56 to Unatego-Unadilla Valley’s Josh Meade in the third-place match.

“Mark has battled, and really improved,” said Daly. “If you look at the beginning of his season, it wasn’t stellar. In the second half of the year, he’s beaten some good kids.

“He’s one of those kids you root for because he works hard, and he does the right things in the offseason,” noted Daly. “It hasn’t all clicked for him, but it’s getting there.

“He doesn’t have a lot of experience, but he usually outworks his opponents,” added Daly. “When he gets a win, he earned it.”

132 pounds: Josh Post was dominant on his way to the 132-pound title, allowing just one point in three bouts.

He decked teammate, senior Noah Waterman, in 31 seconds in the quarterfinals, then blanked Greene-Oxford’s Brady Smith, 7-0, in the semifinals.

In the finals, Josh Post scored takedowns in the first and second period to forge a 5-1 win over second-seed David MacWhinnie of Tioga. The only point he allowed was a penalty point for stalling in the final seconds.

“Josh did what he does,” said Daly. “He worked, and stayed solid.

“He keeps the offense on … he’s a smart wrestler. He doesn’t let anything get to him, so he stays in matches,” noted Daly. “MacWhinnie is a tough kid, but I thought we dominated that match.

“This is it, it’s his senior year,” added Daly. “He’s working his can off, putting in the extra work. I really hope it all comes together for him.”

Also at 132 pounds, Noah Waterman advanced to the quarterfinals with a 31-second fall over Mark Waterman of O-M / Watkins Glen in the opening round. Noah Waterman was eliminated by by Marathon’s Cayne Durranceau in a hard-fought, 4-2, decision.

138 pounds: Senior Mike Post was 3-2 on the day, and just missed advancing with a sixth-place finish.

He opened his day with a 14-3 major decision over O-M / Watkins Glen’s Dominic Fazzary in the opening round, but was knocked into the consolation bracket by Lansing freshman Anthony McMillen in a 49-second fall.

In wrestlebacks, Mike Post pinned Unatego-Unadilla Valley’s Tyler Thayer in 4:46, then won a wild, 17-10, decision over O-M / Watkins Glen’s Josiah Lynch in the consolation semifinals.

In the fifth-place match, he was pinned by Walton-Delhi’s Peyton Tweedie.

145 pounds: McCall won his opening-round match by default over Lansing’s Logan Kohlenburg, but lost by technical fall to second-seed Bobby Brotherton of Dryden in the quarterfinals.

McCall bounced back in the consolation semifinals with a pin of Greene-Oxford’s Tyler Brown in 54 seconds, then fought off his back in the first period to lock in a cradle in the second period for a pin of Walton-Delhi’s Derek Copeland in 1:41 in the fifth-place match.

“Cam came in as a seventh-seed and had a good day,” said Daly. “He kind of drives you nuts as a coach, but he doesn’t get pinned. There’s something to be said for the fact it ain’t over until the ref slaps the mat, and the kid who will fight off his back has a shot in every match.

“Cam fought off his back, and took advantage of it,” added Daly. “He got the pin when he could have been the one getting pinned.”

152 pounds: Freshman Peter Basti was 1-2 on the day.

He was pinned by Greene-Oxford’s Logan Ludolph in the opening round, but bounced back with a pin of Marathon’s Brittain Keller in 1:33 in his first wrestleback match. Basti was eliminated by Unatego-Unadilla Valley’s Jacob Stevens via a third-period fall.

160 pounds:
Jacobson was 3-0 on the day to win the 160-pound title.

He opened the day with a 15-second fall over O-M / Watkins Glen’s Zach Burrows, then forged a 7-5 decision over Greene-Oxford’s Paul Baker.

In the finals, Jacobson cinched a cradle on Unatego-Unadilla Valley’s Jarrett Thayer early in the second period for a 3-0 lead. After Thayer escaped, Jacobson scored a takedown and quickly turned it into another cradle for a fall at 3:48.

“My season-long headache,” laughed Daly. “You gotta love Connor, but you just want to smother him some times.

“He’s young, and he has some unteachable stuff, and he needs to learn to contain that to all positivity,” noted Daly. “His semi-final match went a place it didn’t have to because he got a little too much into that unteachable stuff, but he’s enjoyable for everybody in the arena, but the coaches.”

170 pounds:
Carrier pinned his way to the 170-pound title, recording three first-period falls.

Carrier pinned Lansing’s Jermaine Fisher in 62 seconds in the quarterfinals, then decked Marathon’s Trevor Hurlbert in 43 seconds.

In the finals, Carrier locked up Dryden’s Vincent Scott in a cradle for a fall in 57 seconds.

“In the first period against (Scott) in the IACs, the kid kind of dominated Cam, but he came back and got the cradle in the second period,” said Daly. “This time, he had something to prove to himself. He knew what he had to do, and what kind of adjustments he needed to make.  Even before that flurry took place, he was doing some better things right off the whistle.

“Next weekend he’s got a brawl,” noted Daly. “He has some tough kids on his side of the bracket. He wants to get to the finals. He hasn’t had a chance to wrestle (Norwich’s Mikey) Squires yet, we’ll see how that works out.

“He’s done a nice job all year, and has established himself as one of the top guys in the Section,” added Daly.

195 pounds: Woodmansee, who missed a month of the season with an injury, scored a first-period takedown to edge Tioga’s Aaron Howard, 2-0, in the semifinals.

In the finals, top-seed Noah Kennedy of Greene-Oxford scored a fall in 3:37.

“He’s kind of under-sized at 195 … that being said, I saw some more offense out of him in the semi-finals,” said Daly.

220 pounds: Duke, the top seed, decked Edison’s Jonathon Shirley in 34 seconds in the quarterfinals, then pinned BGAH’s Rocco Arduini in 3:28 in the semifinals.

In the finals, Walton-Delhi’s Scotty Barnhart hit a headlock on Duke for a five-point move midway through the first period on his way to a 9-2 win, which he cemented with a takedown in the final seconds.

“Yeah, (after the headlock), the rest of the match was even, but when you’re down five, it can’t be even,” said Daly. “You have to establish that you’re coming after your opponent, and earn those three back … Josh didn’t do that tonight, but he’s a competitor and he’ll bounce back.”

The top five place-winners in each weight class advance to the Section IV Division II Wrestling Championships at the Floyd L. Maines Veterans Memorial Arena in Binghamton Feb. 15.

——————

RESULTS
Team scores: Tioga 254, Bainbridge-Guilford/Afton/Harpursville 158, Newark Valley 155, Walton/Delhi 138, Greene/Oxford 125
5, Marathon 106, Dryden 99
5, Unatego/Unadilla Valley 97, Sidney 94, Lansing/Southern Cayuga 67, Chenango Valley 64, Odessa-Montour/Watkins Glen 37, Thomas A
Edison 7

CHAMPIONSHIPS
99: Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) dec. Darren Florance (BGAH), 9-1
106: Caden Bellis (Tioga) dec. Joey Florance (BGAH), 3-1
113: Kaad’n Wakefield (G/O) pinned Jose Bivar (BGAH), 3:07
120: Donavan Smith (Tioga) dec. Mason Welch (Tioga), 3-1
126: Cody Merwin (W/D) dec. Jacob Welch (Tioga), 8-3
132: Josh Post (NV) dec. David MacWhinnie (Tioga), 5-1
138: Brady Worthing (Tioga) pinned Zach Harrington (Sidney), 1:29
145: Brody Oleksak (BGAH) pinned Bobby Brotherton (Dryden), 4:36
152: Emmett Wood (Tioga) forfeit over Matt McKewin-Bates (Dryden)
160: Connor Jacobson (NV) pinned Jarrett Thayer (U/UV), 3:48
170: Cameron Carrier (NV) pinned Vincent Scott (Dryden), :57
182: Sammy Cole (U/UV) dec. Evan Ticknor (Marathon), 10-0
195: Noah Kennedy (G/O) pinned Joey Woodmansee (NV), 3:37
220: Scott Barnhart (W/D) dec. Josh Duke (NV), 9-2
285: Timmy James (BGAH) pinned Kaylieb Stanton (W/D), 3:06

THIRD-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
99: Wyatt Meade (U/UV) dec. Trevor Cortright (CV), 6-5;
106: Ethan Randis (CV) dec. Tiana Savino (Sidney), 7-4;
113: Noah Sovocool (W/D) dec. Dominic Nappoli (CV), 10-3;
120: Owen Emmick (Lansing) dec. Jacob Terpstra (BGAH), 8-2;
126: Josh Meade (U/UV) pinned Mark Vosburg (NV), 2:56;
132: Brady Smith (G/O) dec. Sam Dow (Dryden), 9-4;
138: Anthony McMillen (Lansing) dec. Damien Hitt (G/O), 5-0;
145: Ethan Morrison (Marathon) pinned Justin Hopkins (Tioga), 2:53;
152: Colsten Volpe (CV) dec. Gabe Stevens (Lansing), 8-6;
160: Dan Calkins (Sidney) dec. Paul Baker (G/O), 5-4 (OT);
170: Hunter Page (G/O) dec. Trevor Hurlbert (Marathon), 2-1;
182: Trevor Harrington (Sidney) pinned Joshua Beckley (O-M/WG), 2:14;
195: Aaron Howard (Tioga) pinned Chris Barned (Marathon), 4:00;
220: Dom Wood (Tioga) pinned Rocco Arduini (BGAH), 1:27;
285: Quenton Sengsounthone (Marathon) pinned Logan Jamison (Marathon), :25

FIFTH-PLACE CONSOLATIONS
99: Conner Casterline (Dryden) dec. Lucas DeMott (Sidney), 7-2;
106: Owen Marcin (G/O) dec. Henry Barnes (U/UV), 11-1;
113: Emily Sindoni (Tioga) dec. Edmond Rapp (Marathon), 4-2;
120: Keegan Bacon (Sidney) dec. Kadin Burnham (O-M/WG), 11-2;
126: Ty Robinson (W/D) pinned Angelo Steinhauer (TAE), 4:36;
132: Adrian Karwowski (Sidney) dec. Dylan Decker (BGAH), 7-5;
138: Peyton Tweedie (W/D) pinned Mike Post (NV), :28;
145: Kamden McCall (NV) pinned Dustin Copeland (W/D), 1:41;
152: Brady Buttice (BGAH) dec. Nick Lamoreaux (W/D), 13-7;
160: Mike Wales (Marathon) dec. Travis Knapp (U/UV), 11-6;
170: Kaiden Vernold (W/D) dec. Jermaine Fisher (Lansing), 2-0;
182: Nate Hollenbeck (Dryden) dec. Caelob Georgia (Lansing), 8-2;
195: Chris Price (U/UV) by default;
220: Elton Richards-Follette (CV) pinned Tristian Harrington (O-M/WG), 2:20;
285: Cole Williams (Tioga) pinned Joe Sweet (O-M/WG), 3:29

Outstanding wrestler: Brady Worthing (Tioga)

——————

(CLICK HERE for 18 more photos.)

IN PHOTO 1: Newark Valley’s Cameron Carrier. … PHOTOS BY TIM BIRNEY.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE