Tioga County Sports Report for Penn York Valley





COLLEGE CROWD:
MISSING SOMEONE?
(2019-08-16)

Tioga County Sports Report
TIOGA COUNTY — We know there are many Tioga County grads participating in collegiate athletics that we're not keeping an eye on. So, let us know who we're missing and we'll make an effort to provide periodic updates on them as well. 

Just drop a note to Tim Taylor and we'll add him or her to our database. 

Who we're keeping an eye on in 2019-20:

BASEBALL
Aaron Johnson, Owego, sophomore, Broome CC;

Dylan Simpson, Owego, sophomore, Broome CC.

BASKETBALL (MEN'S)
Cole Paradies, Owego, junior, SUNY-ESF;

Cameron Neira, Owego, sophomore, Broome CC;

Quartus Steika, Newark Valley, sophomore, Broome CC;

Kyle Coffin, Newark Valley, freshman, Keuka.

BASKETBALL (WOMEN'S)
Emily Merrill, Owego, senior, Brockport;

Anna Raymond, Newark Valley, junior, Morrisville;

Ari Blaasch, S-VE, sophomore, Brockport;

Mackenzie Grube, S-VE, sophomore, Brockport.

CROSS COUNTRY (MEN'S)
Nate Bowers, Owego, freshman, Nazareth;

Eaan Hackett, Owego, freshman, Broome CC;

Cameron Szabo, Owego, freshman, Cortland;

Gavin Watkins, Owego, freshmanCortland;

CROSS COUNTRY (WOMEN'S)
Michelle Smetana, Owego, sophomore, Broome CC;

Marissa Silba, Newark Valley, freshman, Canisius;

Sophie Stewart, Newark Valley, freshman, Cobleskill.

FIELD HOCKEY
Kelsey Pierce, S-VE, senior, William Smith;

Olivia Douglas, S-VE, junior, Brockport;

Morgan Dueber, Owego, sophomore, Morrisville;

Megan Holloway, Owego, freshman, Morrisville.

FOOTBALL
Will Gladney, Owego, senior, Ithaca;

Caleb Marshall, Owego, junior, Alfred University;

Micah Marshall, Owego, junior, Alfred University;

Brenden Johnson, Owego, sophomore, Alfred State;

Shawn Key, Newark Valley, sophomore, Alfred State;

Ben VanGalder, SVEC, freshman, St. John Fisher.

GOLF (MEN'S)
Kyle Coffin, Newark Valley, freshman, Keuka.

LACROSSE (MEN'S)
Connor Kinney, Owego, freshman, Saint Rose;

Tyler Phelps, Owego, freshman, Seton Hill.


LACROSSE (WOMEN'S)
Zoe Mahon, Owego, freshman, Le Moyne.

RUGBY
Austin Bennett, Newark Valley, sophomore, Norwich.

SOFTBALL
Savannah Terry, Owego, junior, Elmira College;

Hannah Harmon, S-VE, freshman, Wells College.

SOCCER (WOMEN'S)
Alissa Franco, Newark Valley, sophomore, Broome CC;

SOCCER (MEN'S)
Cameron Neira, Owego, sophomore, Broome CC.

SWIMMING (MEN'S)
Mitchell Phelps, Owego, senior, Geneseo.

SWIMMING (WOMEN'S)
Summer Pierce, Owego, freshman, UMass Amherst.

TRACK & FIELD (WOMEN'S)
Angela Martone, Candor, senior, Alfred State;

Molly Baker, Newark Valley, sophomore, Cortland;

Julia Russell, Candor, sophomore, Alfred State;

Maddy Sherwood, Newark Valley, freshman, W. Carolina;

Marissa Silba, Newark Valley, freshman, Canisius;

Sophie Stewart, Newark Valley, freshman, Cobleskill.

VOLLEYBALL
Kim Lavender, Owego, senior, Binghamton;

Makenna Kallin, Owego, junior, Fredonia;

Savannah Terry, Owego, junior, Elmira College;

McKenzie Hart, Owego, sophomore, Nazareth;

Brinn Shaughnessy, Owego, sophomore, Fredonia;

Paige Taylor, Owego, sophomore, Broome CC;

Jamie Sayre, S-VE, sophomore, Wilkes College.

WRESTLING
Jackson Bell, Owego, junior, Brockport;

Devin Horton, Owego, junior, Alfred State;

Gianno Silba, Newark Valley, junior, Cortland;

Grady Alpert, SVEC, sophomore, Ithaca;

Mark Mullen, SVEC, freshman, Brockport.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE