Knolles Law-RealEstate Tioga State Bank GUTHRIE SPORTS MED Tioga County Sports ReportDANDY MINI MARTS Strong Spas Williams Auto GroupLounsbury Agency



SCOREBOARD
(2024-07-05)
WAVERLY SUMMER BASKETBALL
Varsity Standings
CORNING ... 6-1
ELMIRA ... 6-1
CANDOR ... 6-1
WAVERLY ... 5-2
N. DAME ... 4-3
TOWANDA ... 4-3
T-BURG ... 3-4
SAYRE ... 3-4
ATHENS ... 3-4
W. GLEN ... 2-5
MANSFIELD ... 0-7
TIOGA ... 0-7

JV Standings
ELMIRA ... 8-0
TROY ... 7-0
W. GLEN ... 6-1
WELLSBORO ... 5-2
CORNING ... 4-3
WAVERLY ... 3-4
ATHENS ... 3-4
CANDOR ... 3-4
N. DAME ... 2-5
MANSFIELD ... 1-6
SAYRE ... 1-6
TIOGA ... 0-7

Varsity Scores
June 12
Waverly 44, Tioga 20
T-burg 41, Wat. Glen 40
T-burg 45, Towanda 30
Elmira 49, Towanda 22
N. Dame 42, T-burg 37
Candor 50, Mansfield 29
Corning 59, Wat. Glen 37
Wat. Glen 37, Tioga 29
Sayre 40, Athens 27
Athens 47, Tioga 34

June 19
Waverly 63, T-burg 44
Waverly 42, Athens 19
Corning 64, Elmira 63
Corning 49, Candor 36
N. Dame 39, W. Glen 38
N. Dame 55, Athens 43
Candor 48, Sayre 46
Towanda 37, Tioga 31
Towanda 30, Mansfield 29
T-burg 55, Tioga 35
Elmira 50, Mansfield 21
Wat. Glen 46, Sayre 44

June 26
Waverly 48, Wat. Glen 33
Towanda 60, Corning 47
Candor 47, N. Dame 29
Athens 39, Wat. Glen 32
Elmira 67, N. Dame 20
Sayre 46, Mansfield 27
Elmira 62, Sayre 31
Candor 38, Waverly 37 OT
Corning 53, Mansfield 21

July 3
Athens 44, T-burg 41
Candor 33, Tioga 18
Waverly 49, Mansfield 46
Elmira 66, Waverly 35
Corning 74,N. Dame 33
Corning 59, Sayre 57 OT
Candor 53, T-burg 44
Sayre 48, Towanda 41
N. Dame 55, Mansfield 44
Elmira 63, Tioga 15
Towanda 49, Athens 35

JV Scores
June 13
Waverly 80, Tioga 8
Troy 57, Wellsboro 44
Troy 53, Wat. Glen 50
Troy 41, N. Dame 33
Athens 22, Sayre 18
Athens 55, Tioga 18
Wat. Glen 53, Corning 39
Wat. Glen 52, Tioga 25
Mansfield 32, Candor 31
Elmira 52, Wellsboro 34

June 20
Corning 61, Candor 25
Elmira 52, Corning 27
Elmira 46, Mansfield 20
Wat. Glen 60, Sayre 43
N. Dame 23, Athens 22
Troy 62, Tioga 4
Troy 34, Waverly 29
Wells. 47, Mansfield 29
Wellsboro 43, Tioga 3
Athens 32, Waverly 24
W. Glen 46, N. Dame 22
Candor 43, Sayre 41

June 27
Waverly 5,2 Candor 30
Corning 37, Mansfield 35
Sayre 41, Mansfield 37
Elmira 64, Candor 20
Elmira 50, Sayre 25
Wat. Glen 39, Waverly 32
Wellsboro 47, Corning 41
Wat. Glen 48, Athens 34

July 2
Waverly 26, Mansfield 5
Candor 46, Tioga 17
Elmira 39, Waverly 37 OT
Corn. 41, ND 39 2OT
Wellsboro 30, Athens 25
Troy 47, Athens 22
Elmira 62, Tioga 13
N. Dame 36, Mansfield 10
Wellsboro 39, Sayre 34
Corning 66, Sayre 55
Troy 79, Candor 35
...more

THE SPORTS REPORTS: IT'S ALL-REGION WEEK FOR SPRING '24; AND YEAR-END AWARDS
(2024-06-28)The Sports Reports
It’s "All-Region" week for the 2024 spring sports season, which will be followed by our year-end awards.

The Sports Reports, which covers 24 school districts in four counties — Chemung and Tioga counties in N.Y., and Tioga and Bradford counties in Pa. — and Corning will honor the top student-athletes in each sport, the top newcomers and athletes — both male and female — of the spring sports season, and the top coaches from our coverage areas.

"All-Region" week begins Friday and stretches through the following Wednesday. The 2023-24 All-Region year-end awards will be doled out July 8-9.

The schedule is as follows:

FRIDAY
All-Region Boys Golf;
All-Region Girls Tennis;
All-Region Boys Lacrosse.

SATURDAY
All-Region Girls Golf;
All-Region Boys Tennis;
All-Region Girls Lacrosse.

SUNDAY
All-Region Girls Track & Field;
All-Region Flag Football;
All-Region Softball.

MONDAY
All-Region Boys Track & Field;
All-Region Baseball.

TUESDAY
All-Region Coaches of the Spring;
All-Region Female Newcomers of the Spring;
All-Region Male Newcomers of the Spring.

WEDNESDAY
All-Region Female Athletes of the Spring;
All-Region Male Athletes of the Spring.

MONDAY, JULY 8

All-Region 2023-24 Female Newcomers of the Year;
All-Region 2023-24 Male Newcomers of the Year.
All-Region 2023-24 Coaches of the Year;

TUESDAY, JULY 9

All-Region 2023-24 Female Athletes of the Year;
All-Region 2023-24 Male Athletes of the Year.
...more

SCOREBOARD
(2024-06-05)
UNIFIED BASKETBALL
Section IV Division I
Championship
NORWICH ... 40
OWEGO ..... 58
...more

SCOREBOARD
(2024-06-01)
FLAG FOOTBALL
NYSPHSAA playoffs
Division 2 Semifinals
SAYVILLE  ... 12
OWEGO ....... 7
...more

SCOREBOARD
(2024-05-29)
TRACK & FIELD
Section IV Championships
Boys
1. ITHACA ... 34
2. NORWICH ... 24
3. C. VALLEY ... 20
4. VESTAL ... 16
5. H’HEADS ... 10
5. LANSING ... 10
7. S. VALLEY ... 8
7. OXFORD ... 8
7. MORAVIA ... 8
7. S. CAYUGA ... 8
11. CORNING ... 7.5
12. ONEONTA ... 7
13. GROTON ... 6
13. N. VALLEY ... 6
15. T-BURG ... 4
16. EDISON ... 3.5
17. DRYDEN ... 2
17. U-E ...... 2
19. BING. ... 1
19. TIOGA ... 1

Girls
1. ITHACA ... 33
2. SIDNEY ... 24
3. C. VALLEY ... 20
4. CORNING ... 19
5. U. VALLEY ... 17
5. U-E ...... 17
7. T-BURG ... 15
8. LANSING ... 12
9. H’HEADS ... 10
10. BING. ... 8
10. M-E ...... 8
12. C. FORKS ... 7
12. ONEONTA ... 7
14. DRYDEN ... 4
14. EDISON ... 4
16. LAU-MIL. ... 3
17. OWEGO ... 2
17. DELHI ... 2
17. MARATHON ... 2
17. B-G ...... 2
21. J. CITY ... 1
...more

SCOREBOARD
(2024-05-25)
BASEBALL
Section IV playoffs
Class A Championship
OWEGO ... 6
M-E ....... 8

FLAG FOOTBALL
NYSPHSAA playoffs
Division II Quarterfinals
N. CLINTON  ... 0
OWEGO ........ 25
...more

SCOREBOARD
(2024-05-24)
BASEBALL
Section IV playoffs
Class A Champ. Round
OWEGO ... 11
M-E ........ 3 (5 inn)
Owego forces 2nd game
Saturday at 1 p.m.

...more

SCOREBOARD
(2024-05-20)
BASEBALL
Section IV playoffs
Class A Second Round
OWEGO ... 3
M-E ........ 6

BOYS GOLF
Section IV playoffs
Class D championship
1. U. SPRINGS ..... 351
2. HUN-TAN ..... 266
3. GROTON ...... 379
4. ANDES/SK ... 384
5. OXFORD ...... 394
6. B-G ....... 412
7. HANCOCK ...... 426
8. CANDOR ....... 437
9. GIL-CONE ... 441
10. WAJ ........ 461
11. M’VILLE ... 462
12. N. DAME ... 473

GIRLS GOLF
N. DAME ... 239
SVEC ....... 240
WAVERLY ... 251
ELMIRA .... 254

GIRLS LACROSSE
Section IV playoffs
Class C Semifinal
OWEGO ... 8
U-E ...... 13
...more

SPOOK HILL 5K & KIDS FUN RUN SET FOR AUG. 17 (2024-07-22)
Tioga County Sports Report
NEWARK VALLEY — The Spook Hill 5K Trail Race, Fun Run and Children's Run & Ride will be held Aug. 17 at Spook Hill Farm, 1069 Prentice Hill Rd., Newark Valley. ...more

HS FOOTBALL: SVEC COMPETES IN ‘BATTLE IN THE BOWL II’ (2024-07-22)
Tioga County Sports Report
SAYRE — Spencer-Van Etten/Candor competed in the “Battle in the Bowl II” 7-v-7 football tournament at the Lockhart Street Bowl Saturday.
...more

WAVERLY BASKETBALL CAMP DRAWS 200-PLUS PARTICIPANTS (2024-07-22)
Tioga County Sports Report
ATHENS — The annual Waverly boys’ basketball camp was held at Athens this year due to a renovation project at the Waverly gyms, but the turnout was still impressive — 217 players participating in four age groups.

Candor’s Lincoln Thomas was among the award winners, earning a 3-point shooting honor in Division II, and was also named to the all-star team.
...more

YOUTH SOFTBALL: EYOTA - CRAWFORD COMES SHORT (2024-07-22)
Tioga County Sports Report
APALACHIN — Eyota Nation - Crawford came up a little short against Fury Fastpitch, dropping a 4-3 verdict in the semifinals of the Eyota Nation 16U Softball Tournament at Muth Park Saturday.
...more

YOUTH SOFTBALL: EYOTA NATION - QUINN WINS 12U CHAMPIONSHIP (2024-07-22)
Tioga County Sports Report
APALACHIN — Eyota Nation - Quinn avenged its only loss of the weekend, defeating Southern Tier Thunder, 7-2, to win the Eyota Nation 12U Softball Tournament Sunday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO ROBINSON STUMBLES EARLY IN 12C SEMIS LOSS (2024-07-21)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Robinson stumbled early in the 12C semifinals of the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Saturday, surrendering a half-dozen runs in the top of the first innings in a 9-5 loss to SV Bailey.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR TOTH DROPS HEARTBREAKER IN 10C SEMIS (2024-07-21)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Candor Toth was primed to pull off an upset in the 10C semifinals of the Owego Little League 10U Tournament Saturday, but Greene Anastos was able to rally for a 7-6 win in seven innings.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO MOSES FALLS TO U-E IN 10B SEMIS (2024-07-21)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — U-E Gennarelli broke a 1-1 deadlock in the fifth inning and went on to defeat Owego Moses, 3-1, in the 10B semifinals of the Owego Little League 10U Tournament Saturday.
...more

YOUTH SOFTBALL: EYOTA’S CRAWFORD PERFECT; TEAM GOES 1-2 AT 16U TOURNEY (2024-07-21)
Tioga County Sports Report
APALACHIN — Carsten Crawford twirled a perfect game as Eyota Nation - Crawford defeated CNY Express, 12-0, in three innings at the Eyota Nation 16U Softball Tournament at Muth Park Saturday.
...more

YOUTH SOFTBALL: QUINN DOWNS HALL IN EYOTA NATION CLASH (2024-07-21)
Tioga County Sports Report
APALACHIN — Eyota Nation - Quinn 12U flexed its muscles early to defeat Eyota Nation - Hall 10U, 15-0, at the Eyota Nation 12U Softball Tournament at Muth Park Saturday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR TOTH UPSETS SV FITZGERALD, ADVANCES TO SEMIS (2024-07-20)
Tioga County Sports Report
VESTAL — Owego exploded for nine first-inning runs to knock off Stoddard Builders/Skylark Diner, 22-10, in a Tri County Teener League 16U quarterfinal Friday evening.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR TOTH UPSETS SV FITZGERALD, ADVANCES TO SEMIS (2024-07-19)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Sixth-seeded Candor Toth scored the maximum five runs in the top of the first inning en route to a 13-5 upset of No. 3 SV Fitzgerald in the quarterfinals of the 10C Championship bracket in the Owego Little League 10U Tournament Friday evening.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR LYON DROPS 5-3 HEARTBREAKER TO TOP-SEEDED CV (2024-07-19)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Candor Lyon fell into a 5-0 hole and was unable to climb out in a 5-3 loss to top-seeded Chenango Valley McMahon in the semifinals of the 12B Gold bracket in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Friday evening.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR LYON RALLIES AGAIN TO DEFEAT PENN YAN (2024-07-19)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — A little deja vu maybe? Candor Lyon, which rallied in the bottom of the third inning to defeat Penn Yan Dawson in pool play Tuesday, repeated the feat again Thursday to top Penn Yan, 8-3, in the first round of the 12B Gold bracket in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament.
...more
...click here for video or photo gallery

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO 16U RALLIES PAST M-E IN TEENER PLAYOFFS (2024-07-19)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — The M-E Gladiators were the home team in the scorebook, but Owego was playing at home and would rally to knock off M-E, 15-12, in a wild Tri County Teener League 16U playoff game Thursday evening.
...more
...click here for video or photo gallery

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO MOSES ADVANCES TO TOURNAMENT SEMIS (2024-07-18)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Moses rolled to an 18-8 victory over M-E Davis and into the 10B semifinals of the Owego Little League 10U Tournament Wednesday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO SCHRADER UPSET BID COMES UP SHORT (2024-07-18)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Schrader was looking to upset U-E Vassil in the 12A semifinals of the Owego Little League 12U Tournament, but came up short in a 10-9 loss Wednesday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO MIDDAUGH SPLITS IN 10C BRACKET PLAY (2024-07-17)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Middaugh split a pair of games in 10C bracket play in the Owego Little League 10U Tournament.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR LYON DEFEATS PENN YAN DAWSON IN 4TH-PLACE SHOWDOWN (2024-07-17)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Candor Lyon overcame a 5-1 deficit to defeat Penn Yan Dawson, 14-6, and claim fourth place in the 12B pool at the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Tuesday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO 14A ROLLS PAST RBI IN TEENER PLAYOFF GAME (2024-07-17)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Camden Thole accounted for seven runs and five pitchers combined to throw a three-hitter as Owego defeated RBI. 10-3, in the Tri County Teener League 14U playoffs Tuesday. ...more

YOUTH SOFTBALL: EYOTA NATION - HALL CLAIMS 10U TOURNEY TITLE (2024-07-17)
Tioga County Sports Report
APALACHIN — Eyota Nation - Hall went 4-0-1 over the weekend to win the Gold bracket of a 10U tournament held at Muth Park.
...more

ATHENS HOSTING NORTHERN TIER TEENAGE POWERLIFTING CHAMPIONSHIPS AUG. 3 (2024-07-17)
The Sports Reports
ATHENS — The Athens Area High School G.R.I.P. Club will host the 2024 Northern Tier Teenage Powerlifting Championships Aug. 3 here at the high school.
...more

VALLEY STORM TRAVEL SOFTBALL PROGRAM HOLDING TRY-OUTS FOR 2024-25 SEASON (2024-07-16)
The Sports Reports
THE VALLEY — Valley Storm Softball try-outs for the 2024-25 season will be held at Riverfront Park in Sayre for the 12u, 14u and 16u age groups.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO MIDDAUGH DROPS TWO WEEKEND GAMES IN 10U POOL PLAY (2024-07-16)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Middaugh dropped two games in 10C pool play in the Owego Little League 10U Tournament over the weekend.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO MOSES WINS 3 GAMES IN 3 DAYS (2024-07-16)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Moses won three games in three days in 10B pool play in the Owego Little League 10U Tournament. The team defeated a trio of Triple Cities-area teams Saturday, Sunday and Monday.
...more
...click here for video or photo gallery

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO ROBINSON WINS TWO OVER WEEKEND (2024-07-15)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Robinson won a pair of games over the weekend in 12C pool play in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament. They defeated M-E Summerfeld, 19-7, on Saturday, then blanked M-E Caldwell, 3-0, on Sunday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: GREENE BATS TOO MUCH FOR CANDOR AT OWEGO 10U TOURNAMENT (2024-07-14)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Greene Anastos belted out 19 hits, scored seven runs in the first two innings and tacked on eight more in the top of the sixth to hand Candor Toth its first loss in “C” division pool play, 20-9, in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Sunday.
...more

YOUTH WRESTLING: OWEGO’S CRAFT, SVEC’S BEACH COMPETE AT NATIONALS (2024-07-14)
Tioga County Sports Report
FARGO, N.D. — Three-time Section IV girls wrestling champion RaeAnn Craft from Owego won a pair of matches before bowing out due to injury at the 2024 U.S. Marine Corps 16U Nationals Saturday at the Fargodome.
...more

HS FOOTBALL: OWEGO BOYS SECOND AT CORTLAND 7v7 TOURNEY; GIRLS REACH FINAL FOUR (2024-07-13)
Tioga County Sports Report
CORTLAND — The Owego boys football team finished a surprising second at the New York State High School Football Coaches Association Football Classic at SUNY Cortland Saturday while the girls team reached the "Final 4" on Friday.
...more

HS FOOTBALL: NEWARK VALLEY COMPETES IN CORTLAND 7v7 TOURNAMENT (2024-07-13)
Tioga County Sports Report
CORTLAND — Newark Valley competed in the New York State High School Football Coaches Association Football Classic at SUNY Cortland Saturday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: CANDOR TURNS AWAY M-E IN 10U POOL PLAY ACTION (2024-07-13)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Candor Toth scored five runs in each of the first three innings to turn away M-E Makres, 15-12, in “C” division pool play in the Owego Little League 10U Tournament Thursday.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO PICKS UP ANOTHER BIG WIN IN 12U POOL PLAY (2024-07-13)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Peyton Avery fashioned a one-hit shutout and Owego Robinson cranked out a dozen hits to pick up another big win in “C” division pool play in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament, rolling to an 18-0 victory over the Whitney Point Blowers Friday.
...more
...click here for video or photo gallery

YOUTH WRESTLING: OWEGO’S CRAFT, SVEC’S BEACH TO COMPETE AT FARGO (2024-07-12)
Tioga County Sports Report
FARGO, N.D. — Section IV girls wrestling champions RaeAnn Craft from Owego and Tayah Beach of Spencer-Van Etten/Candor will be competing in the 2024 U.S. Marine Corps 16U Nationals at the Fargodome this weekend.
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: VESTAL RALLIES, ROLLS PAST OWEGO IN 12U POOL PLAY (2024-07-11)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Vestal Bertoni rallied from a 5-2 deficit and rolled to a 17-5 victory over Owego Schrader in “A” division pool play action in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Thursday.
...more

THE SPORTS REPORTS: WAVERLY'S TOMASSO NAMED ALL-REGION 'BOYS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR;' EIGHT MORE TIOGA COUNTY ATHLETES MAKE THE LIST (2024-07-09)
The Sports Reports
Senior Joey Tomasso led Waverly to its first state title on the gridiron in the fall, and its first Section IV basketball title in nearly three decades this winter. He is The Sports Reports 2023-24 All-Region “Boys Athlete of the Year.
...more

THE SPORTS REPORTS: CORNING'S LAWSON NAMED ALL-REGION 'GIRLS ATHLETE OF THE YEAR;' FOUR TIOGA COUNTY ATHLETES MAKE THE LIST (2024-07-09)
The Sports Reports
Corning senior Sarah Lawson earned five state medals this year, and headlines The Sports Reports’ 2023-24 Baker’s Dozen as the All-Region “Girls Athlete of the Year.”
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO BLANKS SAYRE ON HARRINGTON NO-HITTER (2024-07-09)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Gavin Harrington fired a no-hitter as Owego Robinson blanked Sayre Morningstar, 10-0, in four innings in a “C” division pool play opener in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Monday.
...more

THE SPORTS REPORTS: OWEGO'S DALTON, HORSEHEADS' RIBBLE SHARE ALL-REGION 'GIRLS NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR' HONORS; TIOGA'S FEEKO ALSO MAKES THE LIST (2024-07-08)
The Sports Reports
Owego freshman Ashlyn Dalton player was a key contributor on four teams that reached the Section IV Championship game, and Horseheads freshman Maddie Ribble made a tremendous impact in three sports. They are The Sports Reports’ 2023-24 All-Region" Girls Co-Newcomers of the Year."
...more

YOUTH BASEBALL: SEVEN IS BINGHAMTON’S LUCKY NUMBER IN 12U TOURNEY WIN OVER OWEGO (2024-07-08)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Binghamton White used a seven-run uprising to break a 4-4 deadlock and defeat Owego Schrader, 11-8, in a pool play opener in the Owego Little League 12U Tournament Monday.
...more
...click here for video or photo gallery

YOUTH BASEBALL: OWEGO MIDDAUGH DROPS 10U TOURNEY OPENER (2024-07-08)
Tioga County Sports Report
OWEGO — Owego Middaugh opened pool play in the Owego Little League 10U Tournament Monday against SV Fitzgerald.
...more

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE