Tioga County Sports Report for Penn York Valley





STAC TRACK & FIELD: OWEGO TEAMS FALL TO M-E (2019-05-09)

Tioga County Sports Report
ENDWELL — Owego dominated the distance events, but came up short in the final tally against M-E here Thursday.

The Indian girls fell, 75-55, and the boys lost, 76-54.

It was supposed to be Owego’s senior day on their new track, but Mother Nature was less than cooperative this spring, forcing the Indians to recognize their outgoing athletes on the road.

GIRLS
Jenna Hunsinger won the 800 with a time of three minutes flat, Brittany Sanguinito captured the 1500 in 5:53 and Danielle Knapp took the 3,000, clocking 13:10.

Alex Senko placed first in the high jump, clearing 3-10.

The Indians also won the 4x400 relay in 59.8 seconds and the 4x800 relay with a time of 12:24 (names not available).

Owego’s second-place finishers were Chelsea Corey in the 1500 (6:13), Senko in the 400 hurdles (1:20), Sanguinito in the 1500 (3:00.6), Alyssa Stephens in the 3,000 (13:11), Katie Ulrich in the long jump (12-6) and Nadiya Birch in the high jump (3-10).

Placing third for the Indians’ were Senko in the 100 hurdles (17.9), Knapp in the 1500 (6:15), Ashleigh Gault in the 400 (1:16), Corey in the 800 (3:17), Ella Reig in the 3,000 (13:50), Destiny Brained in the shot put (21-1) and Abigail Dove in the discus (61-4).

BOYS
Derek Sarrge crossed the finish line first in the 800 with a time of 2:13, Justin Hunsinger captured the 1600 in 5:17 and Jason Barnes won the 3200 in 13:35.

Colby Selover gave the Indians a win in the throws, heaving the shot put 39-8 3/4.

Runners-up for the Indians were Gus Cantella in the 100 (11.9) and 200 (24.5), Ashton Lewis in the 1600 (5:27), Austin Tompkins in the 400 hurdles (1:34.6), Joel Choynowski in the 800 (2:20), Gavin Bowers in the 3200 (no time available), Qwinten Adams in the shot put (35-9), Selover in the discus (137-7) and Sarrge in the triple jump (35-8).

Owego’s third-place finishers were Hunter Ellis in the 1600 (5:43), Alex Duke in the 400 (1:01), Jimmy McDonald in the 800 (2:21), Dylan Pritchard in the 3200 (no time available), Austin Snyder in the shot put (27-8 1/2), Travis Raynor in the long jump (17-4) and Adams in the discus (117-5).

The Indians will compete in the Pankhurst Invitational Saturday at U-E.


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE