Tioga County Sports Report for Penn York Valley





SECTION IV WRESTLING: 6 TIOGA COUNTY GRAPPLERS DRAW TOP SEEDS FOR DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS (2019-02-06)

Tioga County Sports Report
WINDSOR - Six Tioga County wrestlers have drawn the top seeds for the Section IV Division II Wrestling Championships get underway at Windsor High School Friday evening.

They include Newark Valley's Trentyn Rupert, Owego's Cam Bundy, SVEC's Mark Mullen, and the Tioga trio of Brady and John Worthing, and Austin Lamb.
Rupert (285), a senior, is seeking his first Division II title, having won three in a row in Division I. He placed third at 285 at D-1 states last year. He comes in with a 31-1 record.

Bundy (170) is a sophomore and is 30-6. He placed third at sectionals in 2018 and sixth in 2017.

Mullen (182), also a senior, is 25-2 and seeking his first trip to states. He placed third in the section last year and second the year before.

John Worthing (138 pounds), a senior, is 33-2. He's a three-time state qualifier and two-time state place-winner seeking his fourth sectional title. He missed the state tournament last season due to an injury.

Lamb (145), a 38-1 senior, is a two-time state place-winner. He won sectionals two years ago and was second in 2018.

Brady Worthing (132), a junior, was a state runner-up in 2018. A sectional runner-up last year, he is currently 32-4.

Following are the other entries for each Tioga County school.

Newark Valley
Sophomore Josh Duke is 8-2 and is the No. 4 seed at 195.

Joey Woodmansee is the fourth seed at 220. A sophomore, he is 21-13.

Cameron Carrier, a sophomore, is seeded fifth at 160 and is 29-9.

Freshman Conner Jacobson is 27-17 and seeded eighth at 160.

Also qualifying for sectionals are sophomore Andrew Post at 113, freshman Mark Vosburgh at 126junior Mike Post at 132

Owego
Senior Avery Middendorf is 22-17 and seeded fourth at 126.

James Bundy, a senior, is the No. 4 seed at 182 and is 25-10.

Matt Laubach, a freshman, is 26-12 and seeded fifth at 99.

Sophomore Tyler Benjamin is 25-11 and seeded fifth at 195.

Andrew Laubach, a senior, is seeded sixth at 132 and is 29-6

Other entries for the Indians are Zach Miner at 145, Austin Culver at 152, Kaden Russell at 160 and seniorCooper Cantella at 285.

SVEC
Dell Davis, a senior, is the second seed at 195 with a 22-6 record.

Sophomore Parker Sexton is 26-6 and seeded third at 132.

Jacob Campolito, a sophomore, is 11-11 and is the No. 6 seed at 220.

Seventh-grader Ousmane Duncanson is 20-9 and seeded seventh.

Others competing for the Eagles are sophomore Hunter Cleveland at 126, junior Alex Morse at 145 and freshman Devin Beach at 152.

Tioga
Seventh-grader Caden Bellis is 25-8 and is seeded second at 99.

Junior David MacWhinnie is 19-7 and the No. 2 seed at 126.

Seeded third at 99 is 7th-grader Gianni Silvestri, who is 24-14.

Freshman Mason Welch is 29-13 and the No. 4 seed at 113.

Zac Warner, a senior, is seeded fourth at 160 and is 28-7.

Senior Stephen Taylor is 26-5 and seeded fourth at 285. He placed sixth at states last year.

Emmett Wood, a freshman, is 20-7 and seeded sixth.

Sophomore Justin Hopkins is 14-13 and seeded seventh at 120.

Also competing for the Tigers are Tioga's Vinny Sullivan at 170, Dom Wood at 182 and Joe Lloyd at 195.

Waverly
Junior Ethan Stotler is 34-5 and is the second seed at 145.

Garrett Skeens, a freshman, is 23-16 and seeded fourth at 120.

Senior Colby Sindoni is 18-9 and seeded No. 6 at 126.

Eighth-grader Gage Tedesco is seeded sixth at 182 and is 7-9.

Austin Kimble, a sophomore, is 19-20 and the eighth seed at 152.

Also competing are junior Rylan LaForest at 120, sophomore Trevor Meyers at 160, junior Trent Skeens at 220 and sophomore Hunter Rando at 285.

Tioga is the two-time defending Division II champion.

Wrestling begins Friday at 5 p.m. on four mats with two championship rounds (plus one pigtail match and one pigtail wrestleback match). The action resumes Saturday at 9 a.m. with wrestlebacks on four mats. The semifinals will begin at 10 a.m. on two mats and the finals will be held on one mat at 5 p.m.

Admission is $12 for an all-session ticket, $8 for single-day all-day ticket and $ for the finals. Senior citizens are $3.00 per session and children under 10 get in free.

Coolers will not be allowed in the building.

------

Preliminary round pairings
99: 1. Joey Florence (Bainbridge-Guilford / Afton / Harpursville) vs. Shane Howell (Oneonta); 8. Trevor Courtright (Chenango Valley) - bye; 5. Matt Laubach (Owego) - bye; 4. Max Morris (Norwich) vs. Lucas DeMott (Sidney); 3. Gianni Silvestri (Tioga) vs. Noah Sovocool (Walton / Delhi); 6. Nick Swartz (Windsor) - bye; 7. Kaad'n Wakefield (Greene / Oxford) - bye; 2. Caden Bellis (Tioga) vs. Kris Willard (Groton)

106: 1. Dante Geislinger (Norwich) vs. 8. Breana Hatch (Moravia); 4. Dominic Napoli (CV) vs. 5. Jose Bivar (BGAH); 3. Owen Marcin (G / O) vs. 6. Brock Mattice (W / D); 2. Troy Hayes (Windsor) vs. 7. Tiana Savino (Sidney)

113: 1. Cody Merwin (W / D) vs. Angelo Steinhauer (Edison); 8. Mason Edwards (Norwich) vs. Josh Meade (Unatego / Unadilla Valley); 5. Dylan Decker (BGAH) vs. Adrian Karwowski (Sidney); 4. Mason Welch (Tioga) vs. Andrew Post (Newark Valley); 3. Andrew Brown (Norwich) vs. Lyric Libbey (G / O); 6. Nate Merwin (W / D) vs. Jacob Terpstra (BGAH); 7. Ousmane Duncanson (Spencer-Van Etten / Candor) vs. Miles Couch (Dryden); 2. Kyle Willard (Groton) - bye.

120: 1. Caleb Robinson (W / D) vs. Kristian Nilsen (Whitney Point); 8. Jack Caruso (Oneonta) vs. Tyler Brown (G / O); 5. Ryan Kennedy (Windsor) vs. Rylan LaForest (Waverly); 4. Garrett Skeens (Waverly) vs. Keagan Bacon (Sidney); 3. Payton Bennett (Maine-Endwell) - bye; 6. Aidan Rosa (WP) vs. Brennan Brockway (Groton); 7. Justin Hopkins (Tioga) vs. Jordan Taylor (Edison); 2. Nick Glanville (Norwich) vs. Matt Bogdan (U / UV)

126: 1. Chandler Merwin (W / D) vs. Andrew Hartford (Odessa Montour / Watkins Glen); 8. Joey Rumola (D / H) vs. RJ Belanger (Dryden); 5. Brady Smith (G / O) vs. Ethan Morrison (Marathon); 4. Avery Middendorf (Owego) vs. Caleb Hartwell (Sidney); 3. Mike McDaniels (Windsor) vs. Hunter Cleveland (SVEC); 6. Colby Sindoni (Waverly) vs. Tanner Karshner (Groton); 7. Brennan Roe (WP) vs. Nate Eberhardt (Moravia); 2. David MacWhinnie (Tioga) vs. Mark Vosburgh (Newark Valley)

132: 1. Brady Worthing (Tioga) vs. Damien Hitt (G / O); 8. Deekon Flint (Windsor) vs. Josiah Lynch (OM / WG); 5. Owen Wormuth (D / H) vs. Richard Champion (CV); 4. Sam Dow (Dryden) vs. Trevor Ross (BGAH); 3. Parker Sexton (SVEC) vs. Nash Vincent (Marathon); 6. Andrew Laubach (Owego) vs. Mike Post (NV); 7. Izaiah Caballero (Norwich) vs. Jeter Neff (Groton); 2. Zach Harrington (Sidney) vs. Tracer Howland (W / D)

138: 1. John Worthing (Tioga) vs. Joey Marvin (Norwich); 8. Gabe Stevens (Southern Cayuga) vs. Carter DuMond (Sidney); 5. Nathan Lehr (CV) - bye; 4. Bobby Brotherton (Dryden) vs. Hunter Wells (G / O); 3. Dylan Wilmot (Windsor) - bye; 6. Nick Lamoreaux (W / D) vs. Alex Barnhart (WP); 7. Tyler Lewis (Edison) vs. Ardell Wellman (Oneonta); 2. Brody Oleksak (BGAH) vs. Anthony Micheler (Edison)

145: 1. Austin Lamb (Tioga) vs. Alex Morse (SVEC); 8. Collin Haag (OM / WG) vs. Jordan Caniff (WP); 5. Colsten Volpe (CV) vs. Brady Buttice (BGAH); 4. Matt McKewin-Bates (Dryden) vs. Zach Miner (Owego); 3. Kegan Wright (Norwich) vs. Cobe Sisenstein (M-E); 6. Langdon Sibley (Windsor) vs. Ed Lavin (Susquehanna Valley); 7. David Gannon (Sidney) vs. Anthony Rotunda (Groton); 2. Ethan Stotler (Waverly) vs. Will Pettit (W / D)

152: 1. Mikey Squires (Norwich) vs. Aidan Lupole (SV); 8. Austin Kimble (Waverly) vs. Skyler Pesout (W / D); 5. Reed Scott (Sidney) vs. Hunter Ballard (WP); 4. Tony Giovagnoli (Oneonta) vs. Devin Beach (SVEC); 3. Hayden Lewis (BGAH) vs. Austin Culver (Owego); 6. Emmett Wood (Tioga) vs. Braedon Libbey (Dryden); 7. Mason Pelton (M-E) vs. James Hoover (Windsor); 2. Reese Lockwood (Groton) vs. Jesse O'Donnell (D / H)

160: 1. Shane Hoover (BGAH) vs. Kyle Leonard (SV); 8. Connor Jacobson (NV) vs. Vincent Scott (Dryden); 5. Cameron Carrier (NV) vs. Shamus McGuire (M-E); 4. Zac Warner (Tioga) vs. Killian Prentice (WP); 3. Brady Hope (CV) vs. Trevor Meyers (Waverly); 6. Dan Calkins (Sidney) vs. Dakota Powers (Norwich) or Shane Smith (Groton); 7. Kaden Russell (Owego) vs. Travis Knapp (U / UV); 2. Gabe Monroe (Windsor) vs. Dan McDonald (Marathon)

170: 1. Cam Bundy (Owego) vs. Josh Beckley (OM / WG); 8. Dave Flora (Windsor) vs. Kevin McEwan (Sidney); 5. Sammy Cole (U / UV) vs. Scotty Barnhart (W / D); 4. Nate Alyward (CV) vs. Angel Francis (Norwich); 3. Joe Shoemaker (Moravia) vs. Kole Krause (Dryden); 6. Kyle Gombas (Groton) vs. Jaden Howell (Groton); 7. Noah Yadlosky (Windsor) vs. Vinny Sullivan (Tioga); 2. Austin Eggleston (BGAH) vs. Hayden Proppe (G / O)

182: 1. Mark Mullen (SVEC) vs. Dom Wood (Tioga); 8. Joe Thurston (G / O) vs. Dakota Hall (Norwich); 5. Roman Jellick (M-E) vs. Evan Ticknor (Marathon); 4. James Bundy (Owego) vs. Antonio Steinhauer (Edison); 3. Brandon Butler (Windsor) vs. Trevor Harrington (Sidney); 6. Gage Tedesco (Waverly) vs. Kaiden Vernold (Walton / Delhi); 7. Wes Floor (Dryden) vs. Tryston Morris (Moravia); 2. Mitchell Knapp (SV) vs. Trey Lambrecht (Oneonta)

195: 1. Noah Kennedy (G / O) vs. Chris Barned (Marathon); 8. Quinton Bissell. Smith (Oneonta) vs. Robert Greenblatt (Sidney); 5. Tyler Benjamin (Owego) vs. Jaden Bellissimo (Oneonta); 4. Josh Duke (NV) vs. Nate Hollenbeck (Dryden); 3. Trevor Frable (SV) vs. Kaylieb Stanton (W / D); 6. Brandon Snyder (Edison) vs. Joe Lloyd (Tioga); 7. Greg Davis (M-E) vs. Rocco Arduini (BGAH); 2. Dell Davis (SVEC) vs. Elton Richards-Follette (CV)

220: 1. Richie Serafin (Oneonta) vs. Justin Santiago (Sidney); 8. Evan Kenyon (D / H) vs. Trent Skeens (Waverly); 5. Shane Follette (CV) vs. Pat Enright (SV); 4. Joey Woodmansee (NV) - bye; 3. Collin Bidwell (Windsor) - bye; 6. Jacob Campolito (SVEC) vs. Garrett Ellis (M-E); 7. Josh Bravo (OM / WG) vs. Abram Parsons (G / O); 2. Carter Stone (WP) vs. Mitch Enright (SV)

285: 1. Trentyn Rupert (NV) - bye; 8. Jacob Marshall (U / UV) vs. Hunter Rando (Waverly); 5. Connor Cleary (SV) vs. Cooper Cantella (Owego); 4. Stephen Taylor (Tioga) vs. Jeff Snover (M-E); 3. Dylan Houseknecht (OM / WG) - bye; 6. Jeremiah Morris (Oneonta) vs. Trent Rutan (Moravia); 7. Timmy James (BGAH) - bye: 2. Tyler Rice (Norwich) vs. Camdyn Adams (Windsor)


Print Friendly Version

You've asked about helping ...
here's your chance. Click HERE